Angkor Wat, Cambodia - Largest Religious Monument in the World

December 25, 2013

AngkorWat

First Hindu and now Buddhist, The Angkor Wat temple complex is the largest in the world. The temple complex was built in the 12th century by the Khmer (now Cambodia) King Suryavarman II. The complex is a high-class example of Khmer architecture. The attraction continues to amaze people and attract tourists, and is even on the countries flag.

temple-ta-prohm-500

Angkor Wat has two different plans of Khmer temple architecture: the temple mountain and the later galleried temple, both from early Dravidian Architecture, with important features such as the Jagati. Sandstone was the primary building material, rather than the typical brick or laterite. The harmony of the buildings brings resemblance to ancient Greek and Roman architecture.

The name Ankor Wat translates to temple city.

Other name: Nokor Watmoast-view-of-angkor-wat angkor_wat_temple_complex__ta_prohm 20138-004-7CEC02D9 01-angkor-wat-615

Categories: ,  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

November 25, 2022
Here is Why you Should Start Using Soy in Your Daily Diet

Soy is one of the most nutritious plants. It has higher protein and fibre concentrations, making it one of the most nutritious proteins. Soy constitutes other beneficial nutrients such as carbohydrates, fat and essential minerals like calcium and potassium, which all play a vital part in overall health. Due to this quality, vegetarians often substitute […]

Read More
November 25, 2022
Tom Brady House: The Clearwater Rental

Who is Tom Brady? Tom Brady is a football quarterback. He is also known as the G.O.A.T. Furthermore, he currently plays for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. Prior to that, he spent his career playing for the New England Patriots. He played college football at Michigan. Additionally, he was selected 199th overall by the Patriots during […]

Read More
November 25, 2022
J Lo Yacht: The Valerie

Introduction J Lo, also known as Jennifer Lopez, is a singer, actress, and dancer. She got her start dancing as a Fly Girl on the 1990s show In Living Color. Furthermore, she then gained an acting career, with movies such as Anaconda  and Out of Sight. In 1997 she portrayed the late singer Selena Quintanilla, […]

Read More

LEGAL

Welcome to Urban Splatter, the blog about eccentric luxury real estate and celebrity houses for the inquisitive fans interested in lifestyle and design. Also find the latest architecture, construction, home improvement and travel posts.

SHOPPING

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram